Court of
[…] There is no other evidence of the degree of
the pain or that it was anything more than a fleeting sensation. The state was
required to prove that the defendant's blows caused either physical impairment
or substantial pain to the victim. We conclude that there was insufficient
evidence to support such a finding in this case.
Having
stated that the evidence is insufficient to convict defendant of the offense of
Assault in the Fourth Degree, the question remains: what disposition must be
made of this case?
Assault in
the Fourth Degree is a Class A misdemeanor. ORS 163.160. HN4 ORS 161.405
provides, in pertinent part:
"(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime
when he intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step
toward commission of the crime.
"(2) An attempt is a:
"* * *
"(e) Class B misdemeanor if the offense attempted is a
Class A misdemeanor.
"* *
*"
The Oregon Constitution,
Amend Art VII, § 3 directs:
"* * * if, in any respect, the judgment appealed from
should be changed, and the [appellate court] shall be of the opinion that it
can determine what judgment should have been entered in the court below, it