General Rule:
[…] manslaughter, defendant contends that the instruction was erroneous; the
appellate court agreed. We need not address the accuracy of the jury
instruction, however, unless Chevalier was entitled to a voluntary manslaughter
instruction. As Chevalier appears to
concede, if the evidence did not support such an instruction, then an erroneous
instruction on the offense could not have prejudiced defendant. Accordingly, we
turn to a consideration of whether defendants were entitled to a voluntary
manslaughter instruction.
VOLUNTARY MANSLAUGHTER
At the time of the offenses, section 9 -- 2 of the Criminal Code of 1961
provided as follows:
HN1 "A person who kills an
individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the
time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting
from serious provocation by:
(1)
The individual killed[.]
* * *
Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense passion in a
reasonable person." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 38, par. 9 -- 2.
The principles governing voluntary manslaughter based on serious provocation are
well established. "The only categories of serious provocation which have been
recognized are: 'substantial physical injury or assault, mutual quarrel or