Jones v. State
[…] She was laying on her side, and he turned her over and had sexual
intercourse with her. She testified he told her not to tell anyone, particularly
not to tell his wife. She said she did not give him permission to have sexual
intercourse with her. She did not yell out or cry for help because she was
afraid. She testified on cross-examination that she was afraid of Jones, his
wife and her own foster mother. She stated it was difficult to tell her foster
mother. She testified Jones did not have a weapon, and she did not think to hit
him.
Jones was charged with rape pursuant to Indiana Code § 35-42-4-1(1) which
states, "A person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a
member of the opposite sex when the other person is compelled by force or
imminent threat of force commits rape, a Class B felony." 1Link to the text of
the note The force necessary to sustain a
rape conviction need not be physical; it may be constructive or implied
from the circumstances. Smith v. State (1986), Ind., 500 N.E.2d 190. "Force or
threat of force may be shown even without evidence of the attacker's oral